Blueberries, raw
84 calories in 1 cup (148 g). Per 100 g, protein: 0.74 g, carbohydrates: 14.5 g, fat: 0.33 g.
Blueberries, raw, 1 cup
84 calories
- Protein1.1 g5% of calories
- Carbs21.4 g91% of calories
incl. 3.6 g fiber · 14.7 g sugars
- Fat0.49 g5% of calories
Nutrition Facts
Calories84
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. — means not reported. Estimates use the assumptions explained on this page.
vitamins
% of the Daily Value in this serving
- Vitamin K24% 28.6 µg
- Vitamin C16% 14.4 mg
- Vitamin E6% 0.84 mg
- Riboflavin (B2)5% 0.061 mg
- Thiamin (B1)5% 0.055 mg
- Vitamin B65% 0.077 mg
- Niacin (B3)4% 0.62 mg
- Pantothenic acid (B5)4% 0.18 mg
- Folate2% 8.9 µg
- Choline2% 8.9 mg
Little or none: Vitamin A, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D.
minerals
% of the Daily Value in this serving
- Manganese22% 0.5 mg
- Copper9% 0.084 mg
- Potassium2% 114 mg
- Iron2% 0.41 mg
- Zinc2% 0.24 mg
- Magnesium2% 8.9 mg
- Phosphorus1% 17.8 mg
- Calcium1% 8.9 mg
Little or none: Selenium, Sodium.
Amino acids
Grams in this serving. Essential amino acids are marked •
- Glutamic acid0.13 g
- Aspartic acid0.084 g
- Leucine•0.065 g
- Arginine0.055 g
- Alanine0.046 g
- Glycine0.046 g
- Valine•0.046 g
- Proline0.041 g
- Phenylalanine•0.038 g
- Isoleucine•0.034 g
- Serine0.033 g
- Threonine•0.03 g
- Lysine•0.019 g
- Methionine•0.018 g
- Histidine•0.016 g
- Tyrosine0.013 g
- Cystine0.012 g
- Tryptophan•0.004 g
How it compares
Against other records in Fruits and Fruit Juices, per 100 g. Each nutrient uses only records with a value; matching values are counted separately. Percentages are rounded.
Potassium
Lower than 86%
Same value as 3 of 407 other records.
leastmostCalcium
Lower than 80%
Same value as 23 of 409 other records.
leastmostSodium
Lower than 72%
Same value as 69 of 408 other records.
leastmostTotal fat
Higher than 71%
Same value as 5 of 398 other records.
leastmostFiber
Higher than 65%
Same value as 9 of 362 other records.
leastmostProtein
Higher than 61%
Same value as 2 of 404 other records.
leastmost
Questions
- How many calories are in blueberries, raw?
- 1 cup (148 g): 84 calories; protein: 1.1 g, carbohydrates: 21.4 g, fat: 0.49 g.
- How much protein is in blueberries, raw?
- 0.74 g per 100 g. Its estimated share of calories is 5%, using 4 kcal per gram of protein.
- How many net carbs are in blueberries, raw?
- 12.1 g per 100 g. Calculated as carbohydrate minus fiber, floored at zero.
All 106 reported nutrients, per 100 g+
| Water | 84.2 g |
| Energy | 57 kcal |
| Energy | 240 kj |
| Protein | 0.74 g |
| Total lipid (fat) | 0.33 g |
| Ash | 0.24 g |
| Carbohydrate, by difference | 14.5 g |
| Fiber, total dietary | 2.4 g |
| Total Sugars | 10 g |
| Sucrose | 0.11 g |
| Glucose | 4.9 g |
| Fructose | 5 g |
| Lactose | 0 g |
| Maltose | 0 g |
| Galactose | 0 g |
| Starch | 0.03 g |
| Calcium, Ca | 6 mg |
| Iron, Fe | 0.28 mg |
| Magnesium, Mg | 6 mg |
| Phosphorus, P | 12 mg |
| Potassium, K | 77 mg |
| Sodium, Na | 1 mg |
| Zinc, Zn | 0.16 mg |
| Copper, Cu | 0.057 mg |
| Manganese, Mn | 0.34 mg |
| Selenium, Se | 0.1 µg |
| Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid | 9.7 mg |
| Thiamin | 0.037 mg |
| Riboflavin | 0.041 mg |
| Niacin | 0.42 mg |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.12 mg |
| Vitamin B-6 | 0.052 mg |
| Folate, total | 6 µg |
| Folic acid | 0 µg |
| Folate, food | 6 µg |
| Folate, DFE | 6 µg |
| Choline, total | 6 mg |
| Betaine | 0.2 mg |
| Vitamin B-12 | 0 µg |
| Vitamin B-12, added | 0 µg |
| Vitamin A, RAE | 3 µg |
| Retinol | 0 µg |
| Carotene, beta | 32 µg |
| Carotene, alpha | 0 µg |
| Cryptoxanthin, beta | 0 µg |
| Vitamin A, IU | 54 iu |
| Lycopene | 0 µg |
| Lutein + zeaxanthin | 80 µg |
| Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) | 0.57 mg |
| Vitamin E, added | 0 mg |
| Tocopherol, beta | 0.01 mg |
| Tocopherol, gamma | 0.36 mg |
| Tocopherol, delta | 0.03 mg |
| Tocotrienol, alpha | 0 mg |
| Tocotrienol, beta | 0 mg |
| Tocotrienol, gamma | 0.07 mg |
| Tocotrienol, delta | 0 mg |
| Vitamin D (D2 + D3), International Units | 0 iu |
| Vitamin D (D2 + D3) | 0 µg |
| Vitamin K (phylloquinone) | 19.3 µg |
| Vitamin K (Dihydrophylloquinone) | 0 µg |
| Fatty acids, total saturated | 0.028 g |
| SFA 4:0 | 0 g |
| SFA 6:0 | 0 g |
| SFA 8:0 | 0 g |
| SFA 10:0 | 0 g |
| SFA 12:0 | 0 g |
| SFA 14:0 | 0 g |
| SFA 16:0 | 0.017 g |
| SFA 18:0 | 0.005 g |
| Fatty acids, total monounsaturated | 0.047 g |
| MUFA 16:1 | 0.002 g |
| MUFA 18:1 | 0.047 g |
| MUFA 20:1 | 0 g |
| MUFA 22:1 | 0 g |
| Fatty acids, total polyunsaturated | 0.15 g |
| PUFA 18:2 | 0.088 g |
| PUFA 18:3 | 0.058 g |
| PUFA 18:4 | 0 g |
| PUFA 20:4 | 0 g |
| PUFA 20:5 n-3 (EPA) | 0 g |
| PUFA 22:5 n-3 (DPA) | 0 g |
| PUFA 22:6 n-3 (DHA) | 0 g |
| Fatty acids, total trans | 0 g |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg |
| Tryptophan | 0.003 g |
| Threonine | 0.02 g |
| Isoleucine | 0.023 g |
| Leucine | 0.044 g |
| Lysine | 0.013 g |
| Methionine | 0.012 g |
| Cystine | 0.008 g |
| Phenylalanine | 0.026 g |
| Tyrosine | 0.009 g |
| Valine | 0.031 g |
| Arginine | 0.037 g |
| Histidine | 0.011 g |
| Alanine | 0.031 g |
| Aspartic acid | 0.057 g |
| Glutamic acid | 0.091 g |
| Glycine | 0.031 g |
| Proline | 0.028 g |
| Serine | 0.022 g |
| Alcohol, ethyl | 0 g |
| Caffeine | 0 mg |
| Theobromine | 0 mg |
Source: USDA SR Legacy: the Standard Reference database, USDA's classic nutrient tables. FDC ID 171711, published 2019-04-01. Daily Values are the FDA's for adults and children 4 years and older. How we process USDA's data.