Blueberries, raw

84 calories in 1 cup (148 g). Per 100 g, protein: 0.74 g, carbohydrates: 14.5 g, fat: 0.33 g.

Compare with another food →

Serving
1
= 148 g
84KCAL
Where the calories come from

Blueberries, raw, 1 cup

84 calories

  • Protein1.1 g5% of calories
  • Carbs21.4 g91% of calories

    incl. 3.6 g fiber · 14.7 g sugars

  • Fat0.49 g5% of calories

Nutrition Facts

Serving size1 cup (148 g)
Amount per serving
Calories
84
% Daily Value*
Total Fat 0.49 g1%
Saturated Fat 0.041 g0%
Trans Fat 0 g
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 1.5 mg0%
Total Carbohydrate 21.4 g8%
Dietary Fiber 3.6 g13%
Total Sugars 14.7 g
Protein 1.1 g
Vitamin D 0 mcg0%
Calcium 8.9 mg1%
Iron 0.41 mg2%
Potassium 114 mg2%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. — means not reported. Estimates use the assumptions explained on this page.

vitamins

% of the Daily Value in this serving

  • Vitamin K24% 28.6 µg
  • Vitamin C16% 14.4 mg
  • Vitamin E6% 0.84 mg
  • Riboflavin (B2)5% 0.061 mg
  • Thiamin (B1)5% 0.055 mg
  • Vitamin B65% 0.077 mg
  • Niacin (B3)4% 0.62 mg
  • Pantothenic acid (B5)4% 0.18 mg
  • Folate2% 8.9 µg
  • Choline2% 8.9 mg

Little or none: Vitamin A, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D.

minerals

% of the Daily Value in this serving

  • Manganese22% 0.5 mg
  • Copper9% 0.084 mg
  • Potassium2% 114 mg
  • Iron2% 0.41 mg
  • Zinc2% 0.24 mg
  • Magnesium2% 8.9 mg
  • Phosphorus1% 17.8 mg
  • Calcium1% 8.9 mg

Little or none: Selenium, Sodium.

Amino acids

Grams in this serving. Essential amino acids are marked •

  • Glutamic acid0.13 g
  • Aspartic acid0.084 g
  • Leucine•0.065 g
  • Arginine0.055 g
  • Alanine0.046 g
  • Glycine0.046 g
  • Valine•0.046 g
  • Proline0.041 g
  • Phenylalanine•0.038 g
  • Isoleucine•0.034 g
  • Serine0.033 g
  • Threonine•0.03 g
  • Lysine•0.019 g
  • Methionine•0.018 g
  • Histidine•0.016 g
  • Tyrosine0.013 g
  • Cystine0.012 g
  • Tryptophan•0.004 g

How it compares

Against other records in Fruits and Fruit Juices, per 100 g. Each nutrient uses only records with a value; matching values are counted separately. Percentages are rounded.

  • Potassium

    Lower than 86%

    Same value as 3 of 407 other records.

    leastmost
  • Calcium

    Lower than 80%

    Same value as 23 of 409 other records.

    leastmost
  • Sodium

    Lower than 72%

    Same value as 69 of 408 other records.

    leastmost
  • Total fat

    Higher than 71%

    Same value as 5 of 398 other records.

    leastmost
  • Fiber

    Higher than 65%

    Same value as 9 of 362 other records.

    leastmost
  • Protein

    Higher than 61%

    Same value as 2 of 404 other records.

    leastmost

Questions

How many calories are in blueberries, raw?
1 cup (148 g): 84 calories; protein: 1.1 g, carbohydrates: 21.4 g, fat: 0.49 g.
How much protein is in blueberries, raw?
0.74 g per 100 g. Its estimated share of calories is 5%, using 4 kcal per gram of protein.
How many net carbs are in blueberries, raw?
12.1 g per 100 g. Calculated as carbohydrate minus fiber, floored at zero.

Similar foods

All 106 reported nutrients, per 100 g+
Water84.2 g
Energy57 kcal
Energy240 kj
Protein0.74 g
Total lipid (fat)0.33 g
Ash0.24 g
Carbohydrate, by difference14.5 g
Fiber, total dietary2.4 g
Total Sugars10 g
Sucrose0.11 g
Glucose4.9 g
Fructose5 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0 g
Galactose0 g
Starch0.03 g
Calcium, Ca6 mg
Iron, Fe0.28 mg
Magnesium, Mg6 mg
Phosphorus, P12 mg
Potassium, K77 mg
Sodium, Na1 mg
Zinc, Zn0.16 mg
Copper, Cu0.057 mg
Manganese, Mn0.34 mg
Selenium, Se0.1 µg
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid9.7 mg
Thiamin0.037 mg
Riboflavin0.041 mg
Niacin0.42 mg
Pantothenic acid0.12 mg
Vitamin B-60.052 mg
Folate, total6 µg
Folic acid0 µg
Folate, food6 µg
Folate, DFE6 µg
Choline, total6 mg
Betaine0.2 mg
Vitamin B-120 µg
Vitamin B-12, added0 µg
Vitamin A, RAE3 µg
Retinol0 µg
Carotene, beta32 µg
Carotene, alpha0 µg
Cryptoxanthin, beta0 µg
Vitamin A, IU54 iu
Lycopene0 µg
Lutein + zeaxanthin80 µg
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)0.57 mg
Vitamin E, added0 mg
Tocopherol, beta0.01 mg
Tocopherol, gamma0.36 mg
Tocopherol, delta0.03 mg
Tocotrienol, alpha0 mg
Tocotrienol, beta0 mg
Tocotrienol, gamma0.07 mg
Tocotrienol, delta0 mg
Vitamin D (D2 + D3), International Units0 iu
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)0 µg
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)19.3 µg
Vitamin K (Dihydrophylloquinone)0 µg
Fatty acids, total saturated0.028 g
SFA 4:00 g
SFA 6:00 g
SFA 8:00 g
SFA 10:00 g
SFA 12:00 g
SFA 14:00 g
SFA 16:00.017 g
SFA 18:00.005 g
Fatty acids, total monounsaturated0.047 g
MUFA 16:10.002 g
MUFA 18:10.047 g
MUFA 20:10 g
MUFA 22:10 g
Fatty acids, total polyunsaturated0.15 g
PUFA 18:20.088 g
PUFA 18:30.058 g
PUFA 18:40 g
PUFA 20:40 g
PUFA 20:5 n-3 (EPA)0 g
PUFA 22:5 n-3 (DPA)0 g
PUFA 22:6 n-3 (DHA)0 g
Fatty acids, total trans0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Tryptophan0.003 g
Threonine0.02 g
Isoleucine0.023 g
Leucine0.044 g
Lysine0.013 g
Methionine0.012 g
Cystine0.008 g
Phenylalanine0.026 g
Tyrosine0.009 g
Valine0.031 g
Arginine0.037 g
Histidine0.011 g
Alanine0.031 g
Aspartic acid0.057 g
Glutamic acid0.091 g
Glycine0.031 g
Proline0.028 g
Serine0.022 g
Alcohol, ethyl0 g
Caffeine0 mg
Theobromine0 mg

Source: USDA SR Legacy: the Standard Reference database, USDA's classic nutrient tables. FDC ID 171711, published 2019-04-01. Daily Values are the FDA's for adults and children 4 years and older. How we process USDA's data.